1/ PRIVACY STATEMENT

Dr Elizabeth Jackson, it's related companies (collectively referred to as “Dr Elizabeth Jackson", "we", "us" or "our") and team (comprised of obstetric, gynaecology and fertility specialists, a registered nurse and midwife, the practice manager and receptionist, as well as administrative staff), respects the privacy and security of your Personal Information. We offer a professional and experienced service, and comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act”).

This internet privacy statement applies to the website which is owned and operated by, Dr Elizabeth Jackson.

By providing your personal information to Dr Elizabeth Jackson, you grant us permission to collect your personal information as specified in this Privacy Statement, or as reasonably apparent at the time of collection, or for the provision of services to you now, or in the future.

Any personal information received by Dr Elizabeth Jackson provided by you (or not provided by you) will be treated in accordance with the APP and in accordance with the Privacy Act and Dr Elizabeth Jackson’s Privacy Policy.

We provide services through our Private Clinic at Wallamurra Towers as well as: The Cairns Private Hospital, The Cairns Day Surgery, The Cairns Fertility Centre, Outreach Clinics at Atherton and Mareeba, The Wesley Hospital Brisbane and the Gold Coast Private Hospital.

Information may be shared between these organisations and between nurses and medical secretaries, reception and administrative staff in these organisations, to assist in the provision of services to you.

2/ PRIVACY COMMITMENT TO YOU

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we collect from our patients, visitors to our website, people who contact us and from our suppliers and partners in accordance with Commonwealth, State and Territory privacy law. Under these privacy laws, we are required to comply with a set of privacy principles. The core principles are in the Privacy Act 1988. 

We handle both personal information, health information and sensitive information as defined under the Australian Privacy Principles. For the purpose of this policy, Personal Information includes personal information, health information and sensitive information.

3/ WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording our dealings with you.

In relation to patients and their representatives, the information collected may include (where applicable) your personal address and telephone/fax number(s), your email address, languages spoken, medical history, family history, current lifestyle information and ethnic background.

We will need your name and full contact details, medical history and other information to provide services to you. For members of the public who contact us for general information, we will not need your name and will accept a pseudonym if preferred.

4/ COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 What personal information do we collect, store and use and how do we collect this?

We collect Personal Information from patients, other doctors including anaesthetists and other specialists, referring general practitioners, allied health professionals, and hospitals, members of the public, government agencies and other organisations, visitors to our website, and persons purchasing services from us and from our suppliers.

Much of this information is collected directly from the person concerned, including through forms, emails, telephone calls, website, apps and mobile devices. We also collect this information from publicly available websites, directories and databases and via Twitter, other social media and the survey tools, for example: SurveyMonkey.

4.2 Why do we collect this information and what do we use it for?

To enable us to provide services to you. We store and use this information to provide services to you, to provide information and services to the government.

We only provide others (including other doctors, hospitals and your care team including allied health professionals) with information that would identify you if it is necessary to provide you with the service or information that you requested, you have agreed to us providing it to them or it is already publicly available information.

We may disclosure your Personal Information if disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone’s life or health, or if we are required by law to disclosure your Personal Information for any lawful purpose. We may disclosure Personal Information, with your consent, to another person including:

  • Parents;

  • Children;

  • Other relatives;

  • Close personal friend;

  • Guardian; or

  • A person exercising an enduring power of attorney which you have provided.

For billing purposes we may, from time to time, share relevant aspects of your Personal Information with third parties such as your other health care providers, Medicare, your private health insurance fund and, if necessary, external collection agencies.

4.3 What about use of personal information for direct marketing?

Australian privacy law limits the use of Personal Information for direct marketing of goods and services. We use your Personal Information to keep you informed about pertinent updates.

All patients are provided with an opportunity to decline or to indicate what types of information or services they are interested in receiving further information. We will not send you direct marketing material.

If at any time you have a concern about the material you have received from us, or you wish to change your preferences in relation to receipt of future material, please contact us by emailing the Practice Manager.

4.4 This Website Uses Google Adwords & Cookies

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Dr Elizabeth Jackson website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with the Dr Elizabeth Jackson Privacy Policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

This website uses cookies, which are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking site usage, user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience. Dr Elizabeth Jackson acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our website and recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. Dr Elizabeth Jackson assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

5/ USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store your Personal Information at our premises, in electronic systems under our control and with contracted data storage providers. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the Personal Information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss. We require our contracted providers to do the same. Our staff are bound by strict requirements regarding the protection of the privacy of the Personal Information we collect and hold about you.

We or our contracted data storage providers may use servers, systems and cloud computing providers outside of Australia. Our contracts with them require them to protect the privacy of your information when held on these servers and/or using cloud computing. Our contractors are required to comply with the Australian Privacy laws.

6/ DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Under Australian privacy law, you have rights of access to Personal Information we hold about you. These rights also include correction of any errors in this Information. Should you wish to access this Information please contact the Practice Manager on 07 4041 5081, unless the access you request will require special steps or significant resources, there will be no charge for providing you with this access.

7/ DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

  • DropBox Privacy Policy: We use DropBox to store information for transcription and for access to large files. DropBox is stored securely on services in the Republic of Ireland.

  • Google Apps Privacy Policy: We use Google apps in providing services to you. Google apps is stored securely on servers in the United States.

  • MyHealth Privacy Policy: We connect with MyHealth to access and deposit your personal information. The collection, use and disclosure of personal information to manage and operate the My Health Record system are authorised under the My Health Records Act, Healthcare Identifiers Act and the Privacy Act.

  • SurveyMonkey Privacy Policy: We may use SurveyMonkey as a survey tool for patient surveys and evaluations, and SurveyMonkey data is stored securely on servers in the United States.

8/ INFORMATION IS UP-TO-DATE

It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us on 07 4041 5081 to update your details.

9/ PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

We generally keep your Personal Information active for as long as is reasonably required to enable us to meet your needs.

10/ INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have a concern or issue in relation to how we collect, store, use or disclose your Personal Information. We will address your complaint within 5 working days. Please contact the Practice Manager, via:

a:    Level 1, Wallamurra Towers | 189 Abbott St Cairns Q 4870
p:    +61 (07) 4041  5081
f:     +61 (07) 4084 0596  
e:    admin [at] drelizabethjackson [dot] com


We reserve the right to revise this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of our website, requesting our assistance, or the provision of further personal information to us after this privacy policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

This privacy policy is current as of Monday 26 February 2018.